This app is in testing and development. The information is indicative and may be inaccurate, so check it with a workshop.
VIN Service Planner
Faults and service for this model with this engine

Dacia Logan 2 1.1 8v / 16v (Renault D7F / D4F)

Petrol · 2012–2020

1
known faults
2
Faults typical of this model
21.0 %
Share

Enter your VIN and mileage and get a plan built for your exact engine and gearbox.

All about the Dacia Logan 2All about the 1.2 8v / 16v (Renault D7F / D4F) engine

The 1.1 8v / 16v (Renault D7F / D4F) engine was fitted to the Dacia Logan 2 (2012–2020). In the EU that is 21.0 % of all new cars of this generation.

Versions: 1.1 75 hp, 1.1 73 hp, 1.1 72 hp.

The most expensive known risk is ignition coil failure: it usually appears at 60,000–160,000 km and costs €60–300 to fix.

Engine faults ✓ Checked against sources (10/2026)

✓ The faults of this engine were checked against sources (10/2026). Each item has at least two independent sources or an official recall or parts-maker technical note.

Ignition coil failure

usually 60,000–160,000 km · Medium risk

Signs: Misfire, jerking under load, flashing engine light, codes P0300-P0304

Fix: Find the cylinder by swapping coils; replace the faulty coil and check the plugs (many workshops replace all coils, as they are the same age)

€60–300

Faults typical of this model

Underbody / subframe corrosion

usually 100,000–300,000 km · Wear part

Signs: Surface rust underneath, brake lines

Fix: Treat underbody; replace pipes

€100–600

Front suspension bushes / drop links

usually 60,000–160,000 km · Wear part

Signs: Knocking

Fix: Replace parts

€80–250

Gearboxes

Manual

Clutch wear

usually 120,000–200,000 km · Medium risk

Signs: Slipping, high bite point

Fix: Replace clutch kit

€500–900

Quickshift / Easy-R (automated)

Clutch actuator / hydraulic unit

usually 80,000–160,000 km · High risk

Signs: Won't select a gear, 'gearbox fault', jerky shifts

Fix: Repair or replace the actuator; clutch re-learn

€500–1,500

Clutch wear (automated)

usually 80,000–150,000 km · Medium risk

Signs: Slipping, harsh engagement

Fix: Replace clutch + re-learn

€500–1,000

Service plan for this engine

Typical routine maintenance cost for 100,000 km: €2,650–5,850. Sum of the services and wear parts in the plan above (about 15,000 km a year, independent workshop), without faults.

Intervals and typical prices for the Dacia Logan 2 with the 1.1 8v / 16v (Renault D7F / D4F) engine. The app gives the exact plan for your mileage.

ItemIntervalTypical price
Engine oil + oil filterEngineevery 15,000 km or every 12 months€70–150
Cabin (pollen) filterClimateevery 15,000 km or every 12 months€15–40
Brake fluidBrakesevery 24 months€50–95
A/C service (regas + desiccant)Climateevery 24 months€70–150
Air filterEngineevery 30,000 km or every 24 months€15–45
Spark plugsIgnitionevery 60,000 km or every 48 months€50–160
Auxiliary (serpentine) beltEngineevery 120,000 km€70–180
Timing belt kit + water pumpEngineevery 120,000 km or every 60 months€450–900
Coolant replacementCoolingevery 150,000 km or every 96 months€70–150
Manual gearbox oilTransmissionevery 150,000 km€60–130
Front brake padsBrakesusually at 30,000–60,000 km€60–150
Front brake discs + padsBrakesusually at 60,000–120,000 km€150–320
Rear brake padsBrakesusually at 50,000–90,000 km€50–130
Tyres (set of 4)Wheelsusually at 40,000–60,000 km€320–700
Wiper bladesBodychecked at service€20–50
12V batteryElectricalchecked at service€100–220

Versions of this engine in the Dacia Logan 2

VersionShareYearsCO₂Fuel use
1.1 Petrol1,149 cm³ · 55 kW (75 hp)11.3 %2013–2017136 g/km—
1.1 Petrol1,149 cm³ · 54 kW (73 hp)7.8 %2015–2019131 g/km—
1.1 Petrol1,149 cm³ · 53 kW (72 hp)1.0 %2014–2015——

Source: European Environment Agency (EEA), monitoring of CO₂ emissions from new passenger cars, CC BY 4.0. CO₂ and fuel use are official type-approval values (WLTP from 2021), not real-world consumption.

Official recalls

Recalls the manufacturer published in the United Kingdom for this model (7). The same recalls usually apply across Europe. Ask an authorised dealer to check by VIN whether your car is affected and whether the work has been done.

  • Fire risk Risk of the key jamming in the start position causing potential damge to the starter motor.03/11/2020 · R/2020/307
  • Steering Incorrect positioning of the lower steering column mounting bracket26/03/2019 · R/2019/109
  • Airbag Driver's airbag may not deploy correctly during an impact04/01/2019 · R/2018/371
  • Fuel system Risk of fuel leak19/06/2018 · R/2018/144
  • Steering Front wheel hubs may crack20/03/2018 · R/2018/076
  • Airbag Drivers airbag may not deploy20/12/2016 · R/2016/304
  • Steering Steering may fail23/02/2016 · R/2016/007

Common questions

What are the biggest risks of the Dacia Logan 2 with the 1.1 8v / 16v (Renault D7F / D4F) engine?

The faults with the highest risk: ignition coil failure (60,000–160,000 km, €60–300).

Does the Dacia Logan 2 1.1 8v / 16v (Renault D7F / D4F) have a timing belt or a chain?

Belt · 120,000 km / every 60 mo.

Which oil does the Dacia Logan 2 1.1 8v / 16v (Renault D7F / D4F) need?

5W-40 / 10W-40 · Renault RN0700 · ~4.0 L · every 15,000 km.

The same model with other engines

0.9 / 1.0 TCe & 1.0 SCe (H4B / H4D)1.5 dCi (K9K)1.4 / 1.6 8v MPI (Renault K7J / K7M)

Other models with the 1.2 8v / 16v (Renault D7F / D4F) engine

Renault Clio IV 2012–2019Dacia Sandero II 2012–2020Renault Twingo II 2007–2014Renault Modus 2004–2012Dacia Sandero I 2008–2012

Sources and notes

Main sources for the faults of this engine:

Faults, intervals and prices are indicative and collected from public sources and owner experience; always rely on the service book and a qualified workshop. Test statistics: DVSA – Anonymised MOT tests and results, Open Government Licence v3.0. Dutch tests: RDW Open Data (CC0). Engine versions: EEA, monitoring of CO₂ emissions from new passenger cars (CC BY 4.0, DG CLIMA). Owner complaints: NHTSA ODI (public domain). Recalls: DVSA Vehicle Safety Branch Recalls Database, OGL v3.0. Brand and model names are trademarks of their owners and are used only to describe the vehicles. How we check the data →

Updated 29/10/2026